HIDE your face (kyonomiko) wrote,
HIDE your face
kyonomiko

Haro.. WTF is it?

I saw someone selling a Haro from Gundam Seed that opened into a calculator on one of the cosplay communities today. It reminded me.. HEY! I have a haro! I totally never watched Gundam Seed, I don't like mecha space drama things, but I couldn't help but thing strangly retarded-looking round thing was cute. The one I have was one of the first electronic ones they released, and it's a glorified alarm clock. It's sensitive to sound, the eyes light up, you can pull the legs and arms out of the body, and it makes all sorts of wacky noises.

I forgot you had to play with it to get it to make more of the "interesting" noises, though, and since I hadn't messed with it in a few years, the batteries were totally dead. I remember I got this thing on sale at an anime convention ages ago. I think it was an A-kon or somthing. I don't remember. Apparently they've come out with more, and in more colors, so this is kind of a collector's item or somthing!

I should totally sell it XD

I also have that sailor moon pegasus plush doll I paid for out the ass with my student loan job back in college. It's supposed to react to a bunch of the other sailor moon toys from that time, and he talks& flaps his wings. I should totally sell that, too! :P

Man, ebay is hard work, though, so my junk just keeps piling up over the years :P


OMG

I just remembered I had one of those silly Luna-P balls!!! HAAAAHH. It was right next to the Haro. It looks just like Chibi Usa's Luna-P, but like.. tiny :P It's about the same exact size as the Haro, actually. It opens up and there's a mirror on the top, and a place to put jewelry on the bottom. It takes 2 AA batteries, and the eyes light up when you press the ears, and it meows obnoxiously. I totally forgot about this thing!! It's motion sensitive too. It used to scare the crap out of the cat! HAHAHA
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments