HIDE your face (kyonomiko) wrote,
HIDE your face
kyonomiko

  • Mood:

Apples and Cultivars

The more I read about commercial fruit cultivars, the more fascinating it is to me. It seems like it would be a really cool job. I was reading about the plight of the cavendish banana the other day, and it was just amazing :O And today, I bought two honeycrisp apples. I'd never had them before, but they were FREAKIN HUGE, and I was curious, so I picked two up. I ate one for lunch. I ate 1 apple for lunch and I am rolling around full. Holy crap XD It was a really good apple. I decided to read about it on wikipedia, and they talked about the history of the cultivar, and it was just amazingly fascinating. I could totally picture myself working at a university doing that sort of thing. You genetically match up these apples.. cross breed them.. take care of them for decades, and if they pass review.. you could see them at the grocery store. I dunno. It just seems really cool to me. I should read up about grapes tomorrow. I wonder why you can buy a bag of seedless red grapes at the grocery store, and sometimes you get two entirely different types of grapes, but they still taste the same. Sometimes they're round and firm and crisp, and sometimes they're really long. I dunno. Seems pretty cool.
I would be like.. a farmer in overalls and shit spending all day walking up and down rows of apples that don't even have names, just numbers.. spraying shit on them and taking care of them. FARMER BECKY. lawl Oh noes! The fungus ate the orchard! oh crap!

I bet there's some kid out there who has a mom or dad that works on apple cultivars for a university. And they get to eat all sorts of apples that no one else in the world will ever get to eat. Ones that taste amaazing but don't keep well.. ones that are super super tart.. ones that are crappy. haha. It'd be like christmas every time a new basket of apples would come home. :O
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 5 comments