?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 June 2007 @ 12:51 pm
Waaah!  
For all intents and purposes, Jacketmonster is finished!!
I feel like throwing a party. XD
It's not technically FINISHED finished.. because I didn't finish all the seams on the inside like I did for the pants. I was planning on it, but I'm so tired of coaxing it into weird positions on the sewing machine, I think I may do somthing else for a while. Like bootcovers or wig. Knowing myself.. I'll never get back to finishing all those seams, and it'll fray like a motherfucker on the inside, but at least it looks pretty snazzy on the outside.

I didn't have a stickpin thing that would work well for the cravat, so I improvised. I took a long safety pin, ran it through the bottom, and when it came out on the front side, I slipped a fancy jacket button on it, before pushing it back through. Now it looks like there's a fancy gold coat-of-arms pin on the cravat, when it's really a safety pin and a button XD HAHAHA
If it was permenant, I'd just sew the button on there. I need this thing for my red mage costume, though, so I can't do that. :X

Bootcovers should be fun D: Then skirt, then cape. If I do cape, I have all materials I need here.. but not the 38 gold buttons I'd need. Ugh. That will be expensive if I want to do it. Even simply-designed gold buttons come 2-a-card for 1.75. The cape will take me at least a few days, too, judging from how long the yellow bit on the front of the jacket took. I already bought the liner, though. I don't know. I guess all I can do is continue to plow through my workload and see if I have enough time for it. If I do, I'll be making a cape and whining about how many buttons it takes. If I don't, you'll be seeing my decorated buttflaps on my jacket XD Then again, if I can find an alternative of the right size, I'm totally going with that. Like if I can pull off the trick cosmicmonster taught me about rivets again, I can just find somthing the appropriate size, spraypaint them all with gold paint, and stick them on. It's what I did for some of the larger buttons on Silky's hat, and it would work here, too, if I could find some the right size. I'd have to superglue them on or somthing, though, or I'm going to be really paranoid about losing buttons all day. XP
 
 
 
CEO, Air Pervzoi_no_miko on June 20th, 2007 10:30 pm (UTC)
Hehe, congratulations :D
fennelwinkfennelwink on June 21st, 2007 03:56 am (UTC)
Buttons
Well JoAnns has LaMode buttons 40% off thru Saturday. And if they don't have enough they can be special ordered at the price they are when you order it. Dunno if your time frame will allow that tho. But if ya find one ya like, I can check the Austin stores for ya.
HIDE your facekyonomiko on June 21st, 2007 04:27 am (UTC)
Re: Buttons
I only have about 7 sewing days left, so it's not enough time for me :( Thanks, though! The buttons I was looking at were LaMode, so if they're on sale, I might go pick some up. I need so many, though, they probably won't have enough. It's not a huge deal, since I may not have enough time to sew the cape anyway XD