HIDE your face (kyonomiko) wrote,
HIDE your face
kyonomiko

  • Mood:

Holipocalypse

Not really, though.

My house is pretty clean, the leftovers are at a minimum, etcetc.
Really, there's just not much going on with me now. It seems like just a bunch of waiting in-between doctor's appointments. There's nothing seriously wrong with me, but it's somthing I need to get out of the way. I didn't ask when I was there last time.. but I'm really starting to get antsy about the cyst removal on the 18th. My burning question (I really should have asked) is.. "how much hair are you going to shave off??"
I mean.. they're cutting the skin. It only makes sense that they'd shave around the area they're cutting. But omg. It's going to look like Milia Jovovich in Resident evil. The part where she has this gorgeous head of long hair, and a few buzz-cut lines on the side.. yeah XP
Gaaahhhhh my hair D:
That day is just going to be traumatic in general, I think.

I think I'm going to go out tomorrow and buy some food/wine/etc for the new year's thing. I'm still not sure how many people I'm going to have, though. I invited some local freinds, but I mentioned it sooooo long ago I'm not sure they still remember. I just realized it was this Sunday (thought I had a little more time), though, so I don't have much time to call around. And I'm not sure if my brother is coming up or not... haven't heard from teh bevinator, etc. The funny thing is, when I talked to a lot of people that missed the halloween party, they seemed really interested in this new year's thing. The more I think about it, though, the more I wonder if they were just empty commitments to placate me. Ugh. I'm totally skimping on food though, just in case. I made waaaaayyyy too much last year.

Today I watched some Miami Ink marathon or somthing. I don't know. It was at least 2-3 episodes back to back, so that's multiple hours of watching people get tattoo'ed. It always makes me excited about mine, but mine won't happen for a while. I want to find a really good artist first. The few people I've talked to in town here say I'm best going to Austin or D/FW, and avoiding the places in Waco like the plague. I really just want to find an artist that is good at what he does, and good with shading, since I've seen sooo many *bad* tattoos. I know the design is going to rock. It's just finding the right guy with a needle. I'm leaning towards D/FW, personally, since I'm probably going to try and get it done when I'm up there for a convention. I'm not really sure how I feel about trying to organize the caravan for a tattoo trip, and figure it might be easier just to get it done sometime during AnimeFest. Afest is the only con I'm dead-set on attending this year. A-kon... well..
I wasn't planning on going at all last year. The whole room/badge/ride thing was easy to take my brother up on, which is the only reason I went. And you know.. after avoiding that con for a few years, it hasn't changed at all. And that's not good. I will admit that I had a good time at the concert, though. They played one of my favorite pennicillin songs.. But ugh.. Seriously. Despite knowing they were going to be there ahead of time, I didn't really think dealing with all the things related to going to that con would be worth the trip. And I know how horrible that is. Room, parking, badges, etc. It was an especially large nightmare when I was trying to get the panels going.

Dumping Iron cosplay (And.. cosplay in general, I guess) has really removed a huge stressor in my life. It's not like I have many anyway. It just feels that I can enjoy my time at cons a little more without worrying about it. You know, I used to wake up in the middle of the night with nightmares that I'd forgotten some of the supplies for the panel? Like, forgetting to shop for theme ingredients, or forgetting the bag of crap.. or not getting prizes, etc... Suzi always saved my ass when I didn't have prizes, though. Another point for Animefest!

Anyway.. Back to other crap...
Talking with my doctor the other week really made me feel optimistic about my health in general, though. I still don't feel like cosplaying, but maybe in 2 or so years, I'll be ready to wear that Millenia costume again. -..- I'll have to re-do all the gold trim before then, though.. lolololololol 23 yardsomg I feel so apathetic even thinking about dressing up right now, though. I don't really know if it's somthing I'll ever get back into. I'm not ready to give up sewing, though. I just need to find somthing I want to do. I really want to make that purple violet jusacourps before somthing horrible happens to that bolt of purple velvet. The pattern is daunting, though, and it's so much easier to be lazy.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 8 comments