?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 August 2006 @ 03:42 am
I thing I should re-decorate my living room  
It needs to look like an opium den. Oh yes. And I will put a hookah on top of the cabinet with the videogme systems.
Why?
Because I am about to finish another game binge :P Almost finished with Suikoden 5 now. And really, it's probably just as harmful to be laying strung out on PS2 as any type of illegal narcotic. I mean, really D:

Now that I think of it, though, it probably would look really cool if I re-decorated the living room :P Unforunately, there's not a whole lot I can think to do with it theme-wise with the furniture we have. Ours is definitely function over form. -..-

I did have this really great idea, though. I don't really like how the hood over the fireplace is HUUUGE and black. It's always been like.. a big black block in the middle of the living room. But it's over the fireplace, so there's not a lot I could do with it. I thought it would be pretty cool to paint a mural or somthing on it, but even though we never use the fireplace, I didn't think I'd be able to, since obviously paint+heat=bad. I was watching this REALLY crappy surprise-we-redecorated-your-room shows, though,and found out they make heat resistant paints that you can use for areas like that. The ones they had on the show were in spray cans, but if you could get them in regular cans/pots/whatever, I think it would be really cool to re-create van gogh's Starry Night across the top. It's somthing I think I could do, since it's just a bunch of dashes and dots :X I think if I had a good blown-up photo, I could do a fair job copying it, and it would be a nicer focal point in the room. You know.. as opposed to BIG BLACK BLOCK(mantle), or BIG BLACK BLOCK UNLESS IT'S TURNED ON, THEN IT'S CARTOON NETWORK (tv)

Knowing how lazy I am, though, It'll probably never happen :X
 
 
 
Fulbright Kuzunoha XXV: [maruo] and what?secret_plot on August 9th, 2006 02:42 pm (UTC)
what do you think of suikoden 5? and where are you? i'm at the major battle where you choose between defending Lordlake or Lelcar. I'd be further but i keep playing other things.
HIDE your facekyonomiko on August 10th, 2006 01:53 am (UTC)
I just finished it today. IMO, best suikogame since 2. It really felt like a suikoden.. where 3 was kinda weird (but not too bad)...
And I never really spent much time with 4. I mean, I bought it.. and I watched my guy run around like he had a stick up his butt.. but that's about it. I had a really hard time getting past the graphics and animations on that one. I'm told the naval battles become less tedious further on in the game, but I didn't have the patience for it. D: I ripped right through 5, though, and really enjoyed it. I really liked the comment box by the hero's bedroom in the castle :X
I started the game with my husband's finished save file, so I kind of cheated. I started with all the epic skills& battle formations he'd picked up last game, as well as all the items in his storage. Even then, though, he said the boss battles were really easy. I think the last boss has somthing like 14k health.. and it's a nasty enough boss to have been pretty tough if they'd taked on more HP to make the battle last longer.. but other than that, I didn't really find it all that challenging.
Then again, I did just finish a long DDS binge, so anything would probably seem easy compared to that D:

OH! And if you haven't decided already....If you want the 'good' ending, abandon your castle. You'll ruin your chances of finishing with all 108 stars if you try and defend it.
Fulbright Kuzunoha XXV: [south park] Professor Chaossecret_plot on August 10th, 2006 07:02 am (UTC)
ah okay. i shall abandon away!

i totally agree though. 2 was my favourite, and 5 has topped it for me. the petty land disputes in 3 and the flat characters in 4 really didn't do anything for me; neither did their battle systems. Gizel and Childerich are just as vicious as Luca Blight, and the game was filled with just enough betrayal and craziness to keep me hooked.

Yeah, I've been at the end of DDS for months, but I've been running around trying to complete all the sidequests. I've beaten everybody but Huang Long, who I almost beat last night until he celestial ray + megidolalalalaned me. DDS2 has been sitting on my shelf patiently for a very long time :(
HIDE your facekyonomiko on August 10th, 2006 08:43 am (UTC)
Yeah. I am kind of dissappointed that they've gone so many games and failed to reveal even a little bit more about jean/viki/etc. I mean, you know they have true runes, but you don't know much more about them. But now I'm wondering if Jean is even human o..O
Anyway.. WHERE IS MY PESMERGA?!?!?!

I didn't get all of the side bosses. I got.. um.. beelzebub& king frost. But I didn't get Huang Long, because I think I only got 3 of the 4 gods. And I wasn't interested in grinding to 99 to get my ass handed to me by the Demi-Fiend :O I was like.. DAMN.. the heeho ring would be awesome on heat! Then it turned out I answered one of the questions in the first game wrong, and couldn't use it on him in the second >..
Fulbright Kuzunoha XXVsecret_plot on August 10th, 2006 08:57 am (UTC)
i hope the final boss of suikoden 5 turns into a giant monster for no reason, just like barbarossa in 1. as for jean and viki, i don't even think konami knows what's going on with that.

getting to fight huang long was a long and arduous journey of spending 10+ hours fighting arahabakis in the manipura waterways. serph, heat and argilla are all level 96, and i still got my ass handed to me.

i'm not touching the demi-fiend, either. :(