?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 August 2006 @ 03:56 am
Hinduism.. lawl  
That's all I should really say about DDS, and just be done with it XD
I think I posted before.. waaaay back when I started, about how silly this game was. I mean, it adds great flavor.. but yeah.. whatever. You can use your gun attack to.........ATTACK WITH THE MIGHTY PRANA BEAM FOR GREAT VICTORY!
-..- Rack up that Karma so you can level up kiddos, it's time to teach you new mantras for better attack skills.
I THOUGHT I answered all the questions in the first game correctly, but Heat took off and left me with Roland at the end, but I've warmed up to him quit a bit :O

As an aside, I loaded my SMT:Nocturne game for shits& giggles. I was curious just to see what transferred over in New Game + mode, but I couldn't think of what to name my characters. So Isamu became Jerkface McGee, the teacher because Whiny Bitch, etcetc. So it was funny when Chiaki told me Jerkface couldn't find Ms. Bitch. D: Srsly, I have no life.
In any case.. new game plus sucks because you don't start with any magatama >:O But going through the story made me realize somthing...
Hijiri really kinda looks familiar..
http://www.rpgamer.com/games/megten/shin3/shin3art.html
ZOMGZ IT'S ORLANDO BLOOM!

ANYWAY!

I'm getting a ton of cleaning done. I almost wish I could have a garage sale for my fabric remnants, but I think it would end in heartbreak and about 2 bucks in quarters :P
If anyone locally is looking for some interesting fabrics for craft projects, give me a call. I have way too much random stuff on my hands, and not enough Amano costumes planned to get rid of it all.

I've been repairing wings a little bit, though.. really looking forward to Afest. They announced another guest recently, too! I don't remember the group's name, but it was a band I wasn't familiar with. They were attached to some anime themes, though.. one of them being Eureka7. I still haven't seen it, but I recognized the name from Makoto& Ringo's recent AX wonderflex exploits.

We're probably going to hit the stores and pick up the V for Vendetta DvD today.

That's about it for me. :X I appologize in advance. If you don't play any sort of videogames, my journal must be a horribly boring read :P
 
 
Current Mood: weirdweird
 
 
 
elvenseeker on August 2nd, 2006 02:24 pm (UTC)
and not enough Amano costumes planned to get rid of it all.

Ahahahahahahaha. *dies*

I play some video games, just not as many. So I usually feel woefully clueless other than, "Oh, I know that game's... name." ;_;
malophyte on August 5th, 2006 11:52 pm (UTC)
haha Orlando Bloom

I couldnt really get into v for Vendetta. It was okay but it just seemed longer than it was. Maybe I need to see it again to appreciate it better...
HIDE your facekyonomiko on August 9th, 2006 08:42 am (UTC)
I swear it really looks like him...
ANYWAY :O
I think I was crying my eyes out through like.. the whole last half of V D: I don't know. I really liked it. I bought the graphic novel afterwards because I'd heard about how Alan Moore vhemently opposed the movie. Well, to be fair, he opposes any of his material being adapted for the big screen, because he feels that he presents the story in the medium it's best suited for: Comics. And film wasn't what he felt V was suited for because he had obviously published it as a comic instead of filming the movie himself. And while yes, they did change some things, I really felt it was a pretty good adaptation. Especially coming from the guys that plagarized the first Matrix movie, and made a bunch of shit up for the next two. Then again, I think I posted a big thing on V when I first saw in in the theatres anyway, so it's probably all old news :P