?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 September 2005 @ 12:31 am
Ummm...  
Well, I got to thinking about things, and I'm not going to bother posting a con report :P Some exciting stuff happened, nothing truly shitty happened, and life is great, huzzah.

Now I have a week and a half to finish a Bleach costume.
I don't have much time to rest, but I'm taking a day or two off to relax from the con, get some housework done, and plan this costume. My contact lenses should be coming in soon, and all I have to do is make maybe 2 garments. If I can stay motivated, this costume should go well.

Everyone seemed to think Norn was pretty cute. I don't have many photos uploaded yet, but there are a few up on my cosplay.com gallery. Here's the link

The photos are in the regular gallery for now. I haven't moved them into the Norn gallery quite yet.

Since lysariala posted links to fansview photos, I remembered that a few of mine were caught by Kevin.. and I am not dissappointed with this year's collection of retarded faces!
http://www.fansview.com/2005/animefest/af02b0010.html
http://www.fansview.com/2005/animefest/af03b0008.html
http://www.fansview.com/2005/animefest/0903i0050.jpg
(You know.. I try to look at the lens when he takes these, but I swear I must have been preparing my pose and looking at him when he caught me by surprise. I should just start making retarded faces on purpose for him)
Oh hey! More people we know making stupid faces!
http://www.fansview.com/2005/animefest/af03b0012.html
Except, really.. for that photo of Nick, I must say... he looks a lot happier when he's caught by surprise.. lol. That's a great photo of him.

(And incidentally, I did NOT see this Joachim there or I would have giggled. Hooray Joachim!)
http://www.fansview.com/2005/animefest/af03b0005.html
As I mentioned before, the MM group was rather spectacular. They have a few pages starting here
http://www.fansview.com/2005/animefest/af03c0026.html
http://www.fansview.com/2005/animefest/afcosp.htm
The ONLY thing I could possibly be nitpicky about on these costumes is lack of fabric texture on the Yu~ki and Kami.. and the Gackt's hair wasn't perfect but that's IT. Considering how much could go very very very wrong with a group like this, that's saying a lot. The craftsmanship is spectacular with all the fabrics used on these. The hems are clean, the trim application is clean and stragiht, from what I could tell, everything fit the girls well. I think it also helps a lot that the Gackt of this group was actually the one that made all the costumes. Since he was the one working on all of them, there's a lot of consistancy and color matching between the individual costumes. IE- the magenta, blue, yellow, red, etc all looks like it's the right shade when the group members stand together. I think that's also the best Merveilles Kozi, best Mana, and possibly best Gackt I have ever seen. I don't think I've EVER seen anyone do that Yu~ki before, either. (If you guys know me well, you'll know that's one I really want to do someday, so I'm super picky about that. I've been hunting for the right gold material for a few yeas now, off& on)\

Anyway, I guess a con report from me really is just a bunch of photos.
I'd post Gogo pictures, but neither Celine or myself snagged a single photo of me in the gogo costume with our cameras, nor did Fansview. it's not like you haven't seen the costume before, though,a nd I haven't added anything since KKC, so no big deal :P

I'll try to upload some of the wonderfully retarded photos we made a point to take in iRO costumes later. Apparently a very geeky and excited fanboy wanted to post them in the iRO livejournal, so I'll go check there.. hehehe...
And check out the Norn Photos. that costume turned out pretty well!
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
 
 
 
Nerdy Temptressbevo on September 7th, 2005 04:01 am (UTC)
Norn is absolutely gorgeous...and precious! You look so freakin' cute!!

tee hee
Ringoapplcheeks on September 7th, 2005 04:47 am (UTC)
I love those photos. =D I can't wait to see these in person they are so great!

Ganbatte! You can crank out some more costumes in time. ^_^
HIDE your facekyonomiko on September 7th, 2005 05:30 am (UTC)
Well, Norn is really huge, and I've decided I don't want to mail anything up to CO for NDK. So No Norn, no Gogo :( Sorry. It's going to be a pain to move it all around, and there's a good chance I'll only be bringing 2 costumes with me so that all our stuff will fit in our suitcases. Norn will definitely be at Ushi, though!
Ringoapplcheeks on September 8th, 2005 04:52 am (UTC)
Your not going to ship Gogo? T_T There are so are going to be so many Amano costumes at NDK and I know they would love to see it. ^_^
I know how much you love it. ^_~

You still have time.... just think about it.
HIDE your facekyonomiko on September 8th, 2005 05:04 am (UTC)
I do love the costume, but I was under the impression that I was just told to bring it because you guys wanted me to wear it. Not because there was a group. It's a huge pain in the ass to bring all that crap, and there's a lot that can go wrong with mailing. If there's a group of FF6 cosplayers, I'll consider it. I feel a bit left out of the loop, but whatever. If it's just a random bunch of amano FF cosplayers, though, I probably won't.
Ringoapplcheeks on September 9th, 2005 03:50 am (UTC)
There is going to be a group for the Cosplay contest and according to cosplaylab Bev is wearing her Terra costume. ^_^
There is a Final Fantasy Photoshoot on Saturday. =D
Celineceline on September 7th, 2005 11:37 am (UTC)
Haha, Nick is terrific in the Ragnarok pictures. He and I were trying so hard to not laugh. He can smile, he just generally chooses not to and be difficult, I think.

The Norn costume was so amazing. It was so cute that I wanted to hug you and pull your tail. Don't let Kevin's frightening pictures scare anybody away! I'm sad that my camera didn't have batteries. I would have loved to have pictures of those. :( Oh well, there is always Ushicon!!
The Ten Thousand Things: mulberrykhet_tcheba on September 7th, 2005 02:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah, why IS it that Kevin always manages to take pictures of people when they're doing something stupid with their faces? It's uncanny.

Norn is frickin' adorable. OMG. <3

And YAY MULBERRY!!! XD
CEO, Air Pervzoi_no_miko on September 14th, 2005 09:27 am (UTC)
Ahh, your costumes look fab! ^_^

The MM group... the workmanship does look really good, very well fitted, great patterns. But god. Did he HAVE to make everything out of satin? *cries* Mana's I can understand, but the rest.... *sighs*
*gives him a good Gackt wig and some nice gold brocade*
I think that Yu~ki costume is my favorite of all of his. ^^ Hell, _I_ want to do it. ^_~

Anyway, bittorrent:
http://www.torrentspy.com/search.asp?mode=torrentdetails&id=405824

Download it, delete everything but the AVI. Then grab the subtitles off this site:
http://divxstation.com/subtitles.asp
stick 'em in the same directory as the movie with the same name as the movie, and you -should- be good. Though I ended up having to download BS player to play it.
HIDE your facekyonomiko on September 16th, 2005 03:41 am (UTC)
Well, I think from ref pictures I've seen, that particular Kozi outfit looks very satin-y. But since I've been researching the Yu-ki costume for a while, I know for a fact that there are multiple different tones of gold& yellow& multiple textures at play on that costume. But like I said.. there are very few things to be that picky about on that group :) there were all very awesome. Did I mention the Yu~ki gave me a kiss when I mentioned I'd done a Yu~ki costume before? >:)
Thanks for the link! I'm excited to see it, but I shouldn't torrent it yet because I'm supposed to be sewing T..T
CEO, Air Pervzoi_no_miko on September 16th, 2005 03:47 am (UTC)
... *quickly makes a Yu~ki costume and goes to find the Yu~ki* <3 <3

Torrent now, watch later? ^_~