November 12th, 2001

Roy

Little earthquakes

Last night I finally just got the guts to tell Ranma exactly how I felt.. and how a lot of other people feel about him. Afer hours of his begging and pleading and general whiny shit, I'm still not sure he gets it, though. Everyone just needs to go and tell him how they feel. He basically moaned& whined and crap like that for over an hour. Then, he got quiet, so I took off and gave Alexa a call and talked about things with her. She said that I'm probably right about him not getting it. She told me that she REALLY chewed him out the Sat I was up there for the party, but he still assumed that she was his best freind, or somthing retarded like that. You can't just tell him what you think. You need to sit there for a few hours and put up with his drama crap, and basically insult him, b/c otherwise, he doesn't get it. I should just post the whole chat log here on LJ. It's not pretty, though. I really ripped him a new one, and was still too dense to get it. I don't think I could have done it if it hadn't been for the support of the other boardies, though. If not for them, I more than likely would have just found a creative way to tolerate his crap, of just stop going to events. I told him, in no uncertain terms, that I DID NOT want him at the party at my place. I also told him that if he came, I would not let him in. And I also told him that if he came, and refused to leave, I would call goat-boy to shove a red-hot poker up his ass, or I'd call the police. I don't think he got the point, though. He kept saying that it was unfair, and not right.. blahblahblah. Hell, it's my party, at my house. I can exclude whomever the hell I want, ne? Man.. now I know why Miss China wanted to dissasociate herself from him. He's creepy. He's stalker material. He has an anger problem. He's violent. I don't want a timebomb like that anywhere near me. It makes you wonder what kind of world you really live in.. It's vicious in that you want to be nice to everyone.. but there are damned creepy fucking psychos out there.. but if you're indifferent, or unpleasant to others, that's just contributing to the problem. It reminds me of that movie, Path Addams. Robin William's character had a girlfreind/(wife?) that was learning to show the same kindness to all patients that he showed. However.. look where it got her... some psycho murdered her. That is why I'm VERY cautious about opening my front door to random people. Those door-to-door salesment might not be who you think they are. Ugh.
Hmm.. if I knew the code, I'd stick a cute poll in my Livejournal asking who was interested in reading the IM log with ranma... but since I don't know how, you'll just have to reply to my post :P
  • Current Mood
    exhausted exhausted
Roy

Explosions

Two things I forgot to mention---

I saw THE FUNNIEST COMMERCIAL EVER today. The Radio Wasabi group is always passing around URLs and files, etc, but I hardly ever look at them. There was a file that looked interesting, so I DLed it. It's a Japanese commercial for Metal Gear Solid II: Sons of Liberty. No big deal, right? Well.. guess who was advertizing it wearing a tight T-shirt and dogtags? GACKT!! I keep watching it.... and laughing my ass off! Ahhh...

And the other thing?
I found out that our microwave may explode. Isn't that exciting? :D lol. Well.. it turns out that there's a recall on nearly all sears bands of microwave/hood combos sold between the mid 90's and now. Apparently they have this bad tendency of catching on fire.. lol. What happened was..
The mother of the guy that used to own the house stopped by with a letter, and said that I was immediately supposed to unplug the microwave. Fun! Well, our unit is mounted on the wall/cupboards, and is direct wired, so there is no way for me to unplug it.. in which case, I was supposed to call this special 1-800 number and ask for help. I did that, but no one answered. So.. I went to register for service on the website. I did that.. but get this.. they said that they could potentially burst into flames at any minute... and if you can't turn it off on your own, and no one's helped you, you're supposed to *shut off the circuit breaker to the microwave* lol.. Well, I'm sorry, but shutting down the circuit that goes to the microwave shuts a lot more down than just that.. you know.. like all power to the kitchen and the fridge! Not gonna do it. Life is so exciting when your microwave may suddenly explode :D
  • Current Mood
    giggly giggly
Roy

bordom

Fun.. tests.
This is weird.. b/c I followed Pluto's LJ to the test I took.. and now the top two entries from my freinds list have dissappeared. Must be the funky stuff going on in LJ right now. I really just need to break down and get a paid account, for as much as I use LJ.

Click here to find out what size you really are
  • Current Mood
    amused amused