?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 June 2004 @ 12:09 am
...  
Um, yeah. So.... uh....
Yukari isn't finished.
The Yu~ki top is about 75% finished....

Why do I do this to myself? If I work hard, I can get the top done tonight, sew the sleeves on and make the skirt tomorrow... finish the wig tomorrow, and then finish Yukari on Thurs...

The Chenogasm is almost done.. gotta get a big gay flower for it, and that's taken care of

Gotta make the harness for the wings and touch those up. At this point, those are the first to go.

Damn you leather.

I have just enough of the nice white to finish the top, too.. and pearly reptile-print for the front. I was very tempted to make most of it out of pearly reptile print, but I am shooting for accuracy.. I think XD
 
 
Current Mood: batshitinsane
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
HIDE your facekyonomiko on June 2nd, 2004 11:41 am (UTC)
Well, I was thinking about that at first. The newtype char. sketches showed somthing like that. But when I saw it animated, it looked flat, so I may just re-use the fabric on the sleeves and sew one that's like a flap or somthing. I dunno. Depends on time XD
j_koei on June 2nd, 2004 03:32 pm (UTC)
Hey, hey, you're doing much better than me...
*brrrring*
"Goodwill."
"Hey, it's me again."
"No blazers."
"Not even a green one?"
*click*

IT's gonna look great; I know it because I know you ^_^
HIDE your facekyonomiko on June 2nd, 2004 11:28 pm (UTC)
Well, it's easier than sewing.. lol

I hope it turns out ok! I hate rush jobs, but I feel that I'm devoting as much time as I can to the costume. I do not feel like I am cutting any corners (yet) so we'll see what happens. I will wear what gets finished, and save what doesn't for a different convention.