?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 March 2004 @ 10:37 pm
Ugh! So horrible!  
When I turned on the PS2 today to play my requisite hour of DDR.....

The game said my save file was corrupted T..T

WTF?!!?
Bah. This means I have to unlock all the cool extra songs over again... and re-do all my scors. I mean.. the game still plays the same, but I liked the feeling of having everything unlocked. Plus..the LAST thing we unlocked was Nonstop mode.... which I thought was really cool! It basically plays all the songs, and never stops. It's a great way for me to get my whole hour in because I don't have to screw around with choosing a song to play. Since that idea was shot to hell... I ended up having to use workout mode, and set it for an hour. It still made me choose the songs myself, though, so after I'd played an hour, it said I'd only had 30 min of actual songtime. Screw you DDR. It was an hour XP

My calves were sooo sore when I woke up today. After I DDR'ed and stretched, though, they loostened up. I know they'll hurt tomorrow, but right now, I feel pretty good. I still have to get my weights and situps worked in tonight, but I have plenty of time.

In costuming news..

DISASTER!

The mystery fabric the silky bodice is made from didn't take any dye! >:O
I mean.. it turned darker.. and it's a pretty color XD But I have all this black suiting that will clash with this royal/midnight blue top. And I'm kinda lazy... but unfortunately, it looks like I may be making a new top for this outfit after all. blah. I'm going to see if there's somthing I can do with this top first, though. Who knows.. it may yet be salvagable. Too bad the only things that dyed black on that thing were the zipper and the interfacing XD
 
 
Current Mood: awakeawake
 
 
 
CEO, Air Pervzoi_no_miko on March 3rd, 2004 09:47 pm (UTC)
I don't know, I think royal/midnight blue and black would be pretty cool for a Loli cos, if you designed around it....
Do you have any more of the blue material?

Also, I find the hot water stovetop dye takes better than the cold... and the more concentrated the dye and longer you leave it, the better chance at it being darker... *shrugs*

(not that I have huge ammounts of dying experiance. ^_^; )
HIDE your facekyonomiko on March 3rd, 2004 10:12 pm (UTC)
Well, it would look nice.. but I used up all my fabric for that costume, and I'd already purchased black suiting for the skirt and sleeves XD
The suiting is very nice, though, and it's versitile.. I'm just not sure that it woudl look very good to have a black outfit with a blue top. I'll have to play with it. I had originally designed a two-tone bodice with a lowered front panel in a seperate color.. so if I reverse that, I might be able to get away with adding a front panel in black and tying the outfit together. That would mean that for the underskirt and the um.. "underskirts" on the sleeves, I would be using a matching blue as my complimentary color. It would work pretty well, but that also means hacking up the bodice... which is already lined and has boning T..T

Well, I've never dyed fabric in a machine before.. I always do it on the stove. RIT suggests adding extra salt to make the colors brighter, so I added a crapload of salt before I tossed the garment in there, too. I let it simmer for about 10-15 min, and then let it sit in a bag overnight. I think it got a little darker.. but it's still very blue.. lol I rinsed it in cold water earlier to set the color... and it's hanging to dry right now. After I see what the set color on it is (when it's dry) I'll probably figure out what I can do with it. I figure I can always sew something on top of it and add accents to the skirt.. maybe some black designs or somthing.. and then put blue designs on the skirt. Dunno yet!
CEO, Air Pervzoi_no_miko on March 3rd, 2004 10:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I wouldn't want to cut up the bodice in that case, either. XP
Matching accents sounds very cool... blue lace, perhaps? It's so hard to match primaries. XP Just working in black and white is so much easier. XP
HIDE your facekyonomiko on March 3rd, 2004 11:52 pm (UTC)
The funny thing about this outfit is that I don't plan on using any lace!! XD
I guess it would just be easier if I scanned in the scribble I drew for this. Thinking about ripping those bows off, though.kinda tacky.. and moving the slits to the sides and sticking a big tacky cross on the lower front side. I'm not sure I can get wings done by then either, though. Have to wait and see
http://paper-wings.org/InsanityShrine/loli1.jpg