?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 February 2004 @ 08:51 pm
Cosplay progress and stuff  
LoliGoth thing: I've decided that since I'm more than likely retiring my Silky costume, I want to re-use the bodice for my Loligoth outfit. The bodice Ringo made is awesome, and I really don't think I could sell the costume. Seeing someone else wear it would be kinda weird since it was such a huge project that all 3 of us worked very hard on. I suppose it makes less sense to destroy it? Well.. I honestly don't beleive I will ever be wearing it again, and I feel that I can re-use some parts of the costume.. so I think I'm going to rip the frills off the bodice and dye the whole thing black. (Shouldn't give me any trouble, I hope. Otherwise, I'll have to play with it a bit)
Yu~ki: Been bidding on a very, very large snow white skin. I think it's cow, maybe? I don't know, but it looks like it would be nice for the jacket/top thing for Yu~ki. Last night, I ordered the wig. Now I am thinking about boots. Hoping these are very stretchy, I was having a little trouble deciding on a color. Yu~ki's boots look flat and brown. I am definitely altering the shoes. I'm going to wear platforms..and since the whole costume was white, I was thinking about deviating from accuracy and getting white shoes. However.... these particular shoes come in shiny black PVC and black matte as well. I didn't want to drop 50 bucks on a pair of black shoes because I already have the ones I wore with the mana costume.. but I don't have any knee-high boots in tact... (Loved the ones I used for millenia.. then I had to destroy them. Ho Hum) Ringo said that she thought the black matte looked very nice, and I agree. The black matte would be versitile.. and if I scrapped the ideas for shiny PvC on my loligoth outfit and substituted matte vinyl for those parts instead.. I could use the same boots on both costumes.. which would be wonderful, considering what a pain it is to lug around many different pairs of shoes. Also, black matte plats would be re-usable in many, many different costumes... especially if I ever think about making other Yu~ki costumes.. so I think I might get those.

As for the others on the list, I haven't started on any of them yet. I've been planning to get the loligoth& yu~ki costumes finished first, and then worry about the others in the time I have left. Yukari takes my current hair color.. and I'm still hunting reference photos on that one.
Bebedora will take some time, but she's not a priority. Baiken won't take much time at all.. just a good wig.... etcetcetc. Basically, all non-priority costumes with the exception of Bebedora can be made in 1-3 days... so I'm getting the big ones out of the way first.
 
 
Current Mood: busybusy
 
 
 
Amy Blackamyblack on February 17th, 2004 07:02 pm (UTC)
... WHY, why must this power come to fruition now? ;_;

"so I think I'm going to rip the frills off the bodice" - you gonna get hubby to help ya rip it off? XD ala JJ and JT? :D

*sorry, lately it seems my eyes focus on 1 section of someone's post and then my mind perverts it terribly x.X*
HIDE your facekyonomiko on February 17th, 2004 07:06 pm (UTC)
Re:
Want me to take pictures? :O
Amy Blackamyblack on February 17th, 2004 07:22 pm (UTC)
Re:
only if CBS and MTV are there :P
(Deleted comment)
HIDE your facekyonomiko on February 18th, 2004 10:56 am (UTC)
Re:
Silky armor- I don't know!! T..T
I'm going to strip the skirt and save the fabric, since there wasn't anything really done to it. The blue may or may not be salvagable, in which case it goes into the Iron Cosplay bin. I can recycle the bodice.. the wig is probably just trash... though I might hang onto it for "just in case," but I mean.. it was styled with elmer's glue.. lol
That just leaves the shoes and armor, really. The shoes are just some blue-dyed flats, which can easily be re-used.. but I honestly have no clue what to do with that armor XP It was my first fiberglass project, so no matter what, I don't have the heart to throw them away.
A planter isn't a bad idea, though :)
I could always rip off the decorations, repaint it, and sell them as Metroid/Samus shoulder pauldrons :O
Qthunyqthuny on February 17th, 2004 08:08 pm (UTC)
that's alot of costuming hehe, keep up the good work :D
Cryokineticcryokinetic on February 17th, 2004 09:49 pm (UTC)
oops
so anyway, i commented, but was logged in under liza's name cause she was just using it, and i wasn't paying attention.. so anyway... um, yeah that's from me :P
HIDE your facekyonomiko on February 18th, 2004 10:52 am (UTC)
Re: oops
ok. I wasn't sure about the girlish giggle... I never knew about that side of you :P
Cryokineticcryokinetic on February 19th, 2004 07:12 am (UTC)
Re: oops
we just met, there's ALOT you don't know about me....
wait that sounds wrong. disregard :P