?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 February 2004 @ 06:09 pm
BLAH!  
Lethargy!! Drama!! Games!! RAARR

Edit: Minor rant:

It seems like all of those "OMG I DUN KNOW WUT TO COSPLAY AS THIS IS WHAT I LOOK LIKE" people are taking over the cosplay lj community. I'm having a little trouble understanding them, because they seem to not care what series they cosplay from as long as someone says "OMG U LOOK GOOD AS THIS PERSON." I really don't think I could do that, personally, because for me, half the fun in costuming is deciding what to do, and how to make it. When I first started the cosplay thing, I remember having a brainstorming session with Mako-chan. It was basically.. "Let's think of characters that look kinda like me from series I like." But... for me, it was different, because I was brainstorming with someone I knew trying to find somthing I was familiar with. How can someone make a costume of someone they don't even know or care about? I can understand a few minor mental roadblocks where you can't think of anything you want to costume.. but dang. When I had my "vote on a tattoo" poll, it wasn't "OMG WUT TATTOO LUK GUD ON MEE?" It was "I have these in mind.. voice your opinion" Same with my recent cosplay poll. Ultimately, I had a list of feasable options, and ultimately, I choose what to do. I love feedback and hearing other's opinions, but I wouldn't leave the fate of my cosplay budget... or a permenant body modification... in someone else's hands.
(Incidentally, I still haven't decided on the tattoo. Working on a cancer/pisces drawing I like.)
Anyway... I guess that was today's WTF moment
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
 
 
 
t3h m3rz0rzmerchan on February 10th, 2004 07:35 am (UTC)
Ah! I know how you feel! My friends who want to cosplay will ONLY cosplay if they look like the character or in the case of one guy, a character who's never been cosplayed before. It annoys me to no end. Just cosplay something you like, rawr...
Makoto: whatever.kinomakoto on February 10th, 2004 03:40 pm (UTC)
I am an art whore, and sometimes I consider doing costumes from images I don't know much about. Then I remember how much friggin' work goes into a costume, and if I don't love the character, I know it won't get done. -_- Is the drive for attention and validation really enough to make these newbies create those costumes of characters they don't know from series they've never read or seen? That's pretty amazing to me.

But I still think you and M would be a fabulous Meiko and Na-chan. XD XD XD
(Deleted comment)
HIDE your facekyonomiko on February 11th, 2004 12:40 am (UTC)
Re:
Moustache cosplay!! :O
It's hard to convince Akuma to do somthing silly like costume. Since Na-chan's clothing is pretty plain, it wouldn't be too tough to convince him to run around in a horrible pink shirt and some slacks with me.. but the gold embroidery on the girl's school uniforms is kind of imposing.
Ashley über Alles: i <3 nerdsxdreamsofglassx on February 16th, 2004 06:55 pm (UTC)
i got invited to Akon.
but costume i would want to wear seems really complicated to make.
plus other stuff. ¬.¬ hehe