?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 February 2003 @ 10:20 am
Working on photos  
Yay! I have all the pictures from Ushicon up! Granted, they're not up on the site yet, but I have them all set for an update. They're all ready to go. Wheeee! And this happened so much faster than usual. I guess it's b/c I've been sitting around the house sick playing skies of arcadia legends XD
In any case.. This is probably one of my fav. photos from the weekend
 
 
Current Mood: sicksick
 
 
 
megumicat on February 4th, 2003 03:39 pm (UTC)
nice! ^^ red & black is the best combo. I know you must have told all about it in previous entries, but I never remember who the costumes are since I am not familiar with any of the characters... ^^;; who's this one?
HIDE your facekyonomiko on February 4th, 2003 03:56 pm (UTC)
hehe
Don't recognize it at all???? XD
That's Machi from Lareine. He wore that outfit breifly in an issue of Shoxx when the fiancalles single came out.
megumicat on February 4th, 2003 04:28 pm (UTC)
Re: hehe
lol... I've never followed Lareine. I must have liked it because it bears that distinctive jrock look. red&black alone pretty much says jrock... lol. But yeah, I didn't recognize it at all 'cause I'm not even sure what Lareine sounds like. I have too many magazines to remember all the bands in them... so if I see a band I don't know even if their look is impressive I've forgotten who they were by the time I'm at the end of the mag. ^_^; But this last issue of shoxx was mostly full of bands I don't know so I thought maybe I'd have to try and download some new stuff. Unfortunately I don't have any working P2P programs so it's kind of more difficult to hear new stuff. I believe I am rambling now... ^^;
HIDE your facekyonomiko on February 4th, 2003 08:20 pm (UTC)
Re: hehe
eh.. that's ok ^..^ I know how you feel. I'm kind of slipping away from the whole J-rock thing b/c I can't keep up anymore. It's harder to find MP3s now, IMO.. and it's harder to find out about new (good) groups. Since Lareine was a bit older, I thought you might have followed them. (They hit the tail end of the big Malice Mizer/VK rush. I really liked the music, too. They were a little more mellow than your normal screamy VK stuff. They were also cheesy and sappy. I love them ^..^) The funny part was on Sun, someone thought I was Nicole Kidman in that outfit. XD "You pull that off really well"
Me: Why thank you
.................
.................
Me: I am a woman, you know
Guy: (Kind of confused now) Yeah... I know
Me: uhhhhh?
And then it took a while for him to explain he thought I was from moulin rouge, and had thought he was a Lareine fan XD
megumicat on February 4th, 2003 10:10 pm (UTC)
Re: hehe
LOL! poor chump. I wonder what Nicole was doing at the con? I guess things do get pretty OT at cons. That's pretty funny though. My sister dressed as a random Moulin Rouge girl for halloween. ^___^ I, on the other hand... was ... a random creepy type. ^^
HIDE your facekyonomiko on February 5th, 2003 09:55 am (UTC)
Re: hehe
Wow... can I adopt you as a LJ pet?? lol
megumicat on February 5th, 2003 03:14 pm (UTC)
Re: hehe
*giggles* That's the best compliment ever! Thank you. ^_^ For some reason I got overly-special feeling about being compared to one of the pets.... ^_^;;