?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 November 2010 @ 12:12 am
Day 1: Oh crap?  
I'm just approximating that I'll be out of town 4 days this month. I don't know if it will be more or less. So, I decided to come up with word count goals per day. I should be able to finish by the 30th if I write 2000 words a day.
Day one: successfull!

I did indeed write at least 2000 words today. I can't guarantee they were words that came together well.. but they are words XD I understand this challenge is more about quantity that quality. It's about getting you to write, not getting you to write a masterpeice.

Still, it was a little bit of a challenge to get past that 1900 word mark because I got bogged down in details and started to have a hard time guaging the flow of what I was doing. At least twice I wanted to just delete the whole thing and start over, but I didn't. Even now, I'm tempted to go back and pick over what I did today, when I really just need to be adding to it for now.

I started to wonder if I knew how to tell a story at all, so I decided to pick up a book and read a little over dinner to get my head back in the game. I ended up picking up Servant of the Bones by Anne Rice, and then smacking myself because it's a ghost story involving bones. I just happened to pick up a book where I could find one or two common elements, and I wanted to start deleting stuff all over again XD I talked myself down and I was like "Hey tard, the story you want to tell is nothing like this story. The worlds work completely differently, and this really isn't the same thing. Stop being dumb and go write some more"

So.. I got to 2100 words and got frustrated and gave up for the day.

Another 2k tomorrow. I really hope I have enough content for 50000 words >..<
I love Anne Rice. Maybe I should just stop what I'm doing and spend the next 5000 words describing the tree nearest my main character XD

Goddamn you, Witching Hour.. 1600 pages and everyone said it got good towards the end but it NEVER DID >:O
 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
 
 
 
CEO, Air Perv: 24 Jack Tony earzoi_no_miko on November 2nd, 2010 01:48 pm (UTC)
I think everyone's got word count tricks. I've discovered that mine is Ensemble Cast where Everyone Sleeps Together. XD

More interesting than trees, anyway. XD And slightly less crazy than Anne Rice.
HIDE your facekyonomiko on November 2nd, 2010 03:52 pm (UTC)
lol! The majority of the story is about a girl, a horse, and the ghost of her brother.. so it's already all kinds of wrong right there! hahaha I think I'm just going to have to have lots more interesting stuff happen between point A and point B.. and really draw out the events leading up to the ending XP
It's still too early to tell!

How is your project going? :D
CEO, Air Pervzoi_no_miko on November 2nd, 2010 05:21 pm (UTC)
hmm... there was sex in the first 6k? XD
HIDE your facekyonomiko on November 2nd, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC)
nonono XD lol I meant if I was to use that technique :P
CEO, Air Perv: Ben Larry Tattoozoi_no_miko on November 2nd, 2010 06:35 pm (UTC)
*Grins* If your muse cooperates, it sounds like a game plan to me!

(Mine just gives me sex. It's his definition of "interesting stuff". -_-; )
Makoto: Sandwich Daykinomakoto on November 2nd, 2010 07:48 pm (UTC)
Woooooo go you~~! <3