?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 March 2008 @ 05:30 pm
Anniversary get!  
Yes, this is my one-week anniversary of being deathly ill.
I think I'm finally starting to get better, though. I was thinking about going to the doctor yesterday since I lost my voice two days ago. But yesterday was Sunday. I couldn't really decide if I should wait one more day and see if it gets better, or just call and try to get in the next day, but the fact that it was Sunday kinda sealed it.

Matt is asleep, and I feel like a complete moron talking to myself or the cat, so I don't really know if my voice is any better today. I'm still coughing up large chunks of ectoplasm, so I take comfort in the fact that whatever nasty bug it was I caught, I'm getting over it. I'm feeling a little better every day, but I'm bummed out that I pretty much ruined Matt's last week of vacation. We didn't really get to go anywhere or do anything. I was bedridden with chills and fever for three days, and spent a few days feeling icky, and then a few more days with no voice. And if it had been something wacky like strep, I would have been super contageous. I don't think it was strep or mono or anything like that, though, because Matt didn't get sick.


Enough of the green slime talk, though XP MOAR COSPLAY YES?

I got my sewing machine back, so it's time to think about buying fabric and working on something for labor day. I'm not even sure that I'll be able to make it to Afest this year. But you know.. I just realized a few days ago that this is my 10th year costuming. Every year I feel like I'm getting too old for it, but I have way too much fun making them. I think I may have to seriously repair a few costumes and sell them, since I don't think I'll ever want to wear my Rabi~en~rose costume again, etc. It's kind of disturbing to think about how that costume has gotta be like 8 years old though. Wow, I've known the girls for a long time now XD

I find myself almost continuously re-evaluating my relationship with my hobbies now, though. It's kinda weird. Over the past few years, Matt& I have become a lot more responsible in our spending, I think. Which is good, because our house is way too cluttered to continue to buy as many action figures as we used to. haha XD We still pick up ones that interest us from time to time, but it's nothing like it was when we first met. This still leaves me with an overwhelming need to de-clutter the house and reinvent everything. I don't want to completely disregard everything we used to be interested, but I feel that there has to be a way to streamline our geekiness into something that still looks like a clean and presentable house.

My ultimate failure here, though, is that I am a pack rat.
This is an epic flaw, since I can't bear to throw things away that still have some use in them.... or sentimental value... or make me laugh.... And I'm still too lazy to convert my ebay account to a seller's account XP I seriously don't know anything about calculating shipping costs and whatever. I don't have a scale in the house, and I hate those idiots that say "I DON'T CARE WHAT YOU BUY, IT'S 10 DOLLARS SHIPPING"

Those guys drive me nuts.

Anyway.. I'm not dead yet.
 
 
Current Mood: sicksick
 
 
 
Makotokinomakoto on March 18th, 2008 01:57 pm (UTC)
Glad both you and your sewing machine are in healthier condition <3

I've been talking about buying more shelving for months now, I just need to shut up and go do it x_x SO LAZY! But then my Shame will be more organized, and my chibi Gundam Seed figures will have nicer homes, and overall I'll look like less of a crazy cat-lady. (P.S., OMG we're old.)
HIDE your face: Heatkyonomiko on March 21st, 2008 08:07 am (UTC)
You know.. it used to be the CORNER OF SHAME.. and then it turned into the WALL OF SHAME
At our place, it's just evolved into the PIT OF SHAME

10 years dressing like it's halloween on random weekends OMG!